Term of Use and Privacy Policy

HOME

TERMS OF USE

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE.

By using this site, you signify your assent to these Terms of Use.

MediResource Inc. may revise and update these Terms of Use at anytime. Your continued usage of this website (the "Site") will mean you accept those changes.

THE SITE DOES NOT PROVIDE MEDICAL ADVICE.

The contents of the Site, such as text, graphics, images, information obtained from MediResource's licensors and other material ("Content") contained on the Site are for informational purposes only. The Content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment and the content is intended to be used by healthcare professionals in their practices.

USE OF CONTENT

MediResource authorizes you to view or download copies of the material on the Site solely for your use as per the User Agreement that you agreed to when you purchased a subscription to PatientConnect™ DDI. You must include the following copyright notice: "Copyright 1996 – [insert current year], MediResource Inc. All rights reserved" and other copyright and proprietary rights notices which were contained in the Content on all printed copies of this content. Any special rules for the use of certain software and other items provided on the Site may be included elsewhere within the Site and are incorporated into these Terms of Use by reference.

The Content is protected by copyright under both Canadian and foreign laws. Title to the Content remains with MediResource or its licensors. Any use of the Content not expressly permitted by these Terms of Use is a breach of these Terms of Use and may violate copyright, trademark, and other laws. Content and features are subject to change or termination without notice in the editorial discretion of MediResource. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved to MediResource and its licensors.

If you violate any of these Terms of Use, your permission to use the Content automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any copies you have made of any portion of the Content.

LIABILITY OF MEDIRESOURCE AND ITS LICENSORS.

The use of the Site and the Content is at your own risk.

When using the Site, information will be transmitted over a medium which is beyond the control and jurisdiction of MediResource and its suppliers. Accordingly, MediResource assumes no liability for or relating to the delay, failure, interruption or corruption of any data or other information transmitted in connection with use of the Site.

The Site and the content are provided on an "as is" basis. MEDIRESOURCE, ITS LICENSORS, AND ITS SUPPLIERS, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTIES' RIGHTS, AND FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE. Specifically, MediResource, its licensors and its suppliers make no representations or warranties about the following:

The accuracy, reliability, completeness, currentness or timeliness of the Content, software, text, graphics, links, or communications provided on or through the use of the Site.

The satisfaction of government regulations requiring disclosure of information on prescription drug products with regard to the Content contained on the Site.

In no event shall MediResource, its licensors, its suppliers or any third parties mentioned on the Site be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, incidental and consequential damages, personal injury/wrongful death lost profits, or damages resulting from lost data or business interruption) resulting from the use or inability to use the Site or the Content whether based on warranty, contract, tort or any other legal theory, and whether or not MediResource is advised of the possibility of such damages. MediResource is not liable for any personal injury, including death, caused by your use or misuse of the Site, Content or Public Area. Any claims arising in connection with your use of the Site, any Content or the Public Areas must be brought within one (1) year of the date of the event giving rise to such action occurred. Remedies under these Terms of Use are exclusive and are limited to those expressly provided for in these Terms of Use.

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome

This Privacy Policy is designed to inform you of practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information that you may provide via this site. Please be sure to read this Privacy Policy, in its entirety, before using or submitting information to this site.

Your Consent

By using this site, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information, personal or otherwise, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please be advised that this site makes every effort to protect your personal information and abides by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (also known as PIPEDA), which requires that consent be obtained in all instances where personal information is requested.

What is "Personal Information"?

Simply stated, personal information is factual information that is not already available in a public directory, such as a telephone book; or on your business card. Examples of personal information include age, full name, weight, height, medical records, ID numbers (driver's license, health card), ethnic origin, or blood type. MediResource interprets the data you provide to this site as information that can be found on a business card and hence, is not considered to be personal information.

Active Information Collection

Like many websites, this site actively collects information from its visitors both by asking specific questions and by permitting them to communicate directly with us via email, feedback forms, and/or discussion boards. Some of the information that you submit may be personally identifiable information (that is, information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your full name, address, email address, phone number, and so on). Some areas of this site may require you to submit information in order for you to benefit from the specified features (such as newsletter subscriptions, tips/pointers, order processing) or to participate in a particular activity (such as sweepstakes or other promotions). You will be informed at each information collection point what information is required and what information is optional. Links or reference to this privacy policy will be made available at such collection points.

Passive Information Collection

As you navigate through a Website, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as Internet Protocol addresses, cookies, Internet tags, and navigational data collection. We use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses on this site. An IP Address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider so you can access the Internet; it is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address is dynamic (changing each time you connect to the Internet), rather than static (unique to a particular user's computer). We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our site, and administer and improve the site. A "cookie" is information that a Web site sends to your Web browser that helps the site remember information about you and your preferences. "Session" cookies are temporary bits of information that are erased upon closing your Web browser window or otherwise turn your computer off. Session cookies are used to improve navigation on Web sites and to collect aggregate statistical information. This site uses session cookies. "Persistent" cookies are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (e.g., passwords), helping to determine what areas of the Web site visitors find most valuable, and customizing the Web site based on your preferences. This site uses persistent cookies. "Internet tags" (also known as single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, and 1-by-1 GIFs) are smaller than cookies and tell the Web site server information such as the IP address and browser type related to the visitor's computer. We use Internet tags at this site. Tags have been placed both on online advertisements that bring people to the site and on different pages of the site. These tags indicate how many times a page is opened and which information is consulted. We do not collect or seek personally identifiable information through these tags. "Navigational data" ("log files", "server logs", and "clickstream" data) are used for system management, to improve the content of the site for market research purposes, and to communicate information to visitors. This site uses navigational data.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Except as otherwise stated, we may use your information to improve the content of our site, to customize the site to your preferences, to communicate information to you, for our marketing and research purposes, and for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. If you provide personally identifiable information to this site, we may combine such information with other actively collected information unless we specify otherwise at the point of collection. We will take reasonable measures to prevent personally identifiable information from being combined with passively collected information, unless you consent otherwise. We may disclose your personally identifiable information to our affiliates that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In addition, we may disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties, but only:

  1. to contractors we use to support our business (e.g., fulfillment services, technical support, delivery services, and financial institutions), in which case we will require such third parties to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  2. in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of this site to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy; or
  3. where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations.

In addition, we will make full use of all information acquired through this site that is not deemed personally identifiable.

Access and Correction

To keep your personally identifiable information accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct personally identifiable information in our possession that you have previously submitted via this site.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our site and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, email sent to or from this site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Moreover, when using passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features, on this site, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

Links to Other Websites

This site may contain links or references to other Websites. Please be aware that we do not control other Websites and that, in any case, this Privacy Policy does not apply to those Websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every Website you visit.

Other Terms

Your use of this site is subject to our Terms of Use.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this site, please contact us as follows:

privacyofficer@mediresource.com or
customerservice@patientconnectddi.com

MediResource Inc.
789 Don Mills Road, Suite 400
Toronto, Ontario
M3C 1T5
416-383-0010

Changes to This Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

If this Terms of Use and Privacy Policy changes, the revised information will be posted on this site. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information. This Terms of Use and Privacy Policy was last updated on September 1, 2021.


© 1996 - 2022 MediResource Inc. Term of Use and Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Editorial | Help